The Income Tax department has notified ITR form 3 to be filed by individuals and HUFs having income from business or profession. The tax department in a post on X on Thursday night said ITR-3 for Assessment Year 2025-26 has been notified on April 30. ITR-3 is filed by individuals and HUFs having income from profits and gains of business or profession. The threshold for reporting assets and liabilities under 'Schedule AL' has been raised from Rs 50 lakh to Rs 1 crore, thus reducing the disclosure burden on middle-income taxpayers.
Kind attention Taxpayers!
— Income Tax India (@IncomeTaxIndia) May 1, 2025
CBDT notifies ITR-Form 3 for AY 2025-26 vide Notification No. 41/2025 dated 30.04.2025.
Key updates:
Schedule-Capital Gain split for gains before/ after
23.07.2024 (post changes in Finance Act, 2024)
Capital loss on share buyback allowed if… pic.twitter.com/clBemPD7Dn
The most noteworthy change comes as a welcome relief for small investors. Now, individuals who have accrued long-term capital gains (LTCG) of up to Rs1.25 lakh within a financial year are also eligible to file the user-friendly ITR-1 (Sahaj) form. Previously, these individuals were required to navigate the more complex ITR-2 form. ITR Form 1 (Sahaj) and ITR Form 4 (Sugam) are known for their straightforward structure, catering specifically to a large segment of small and medium-sized taxpayers.
Kind attention Taxpayers!
— Income Tax India (@IncomeTaxIndia) May 1, 2025
CBDT notifies ITR-1 (Sahaj) & ITR-4 (Sugam) for AY 2025-26 via Notification No. 40/2025 dated 29.04.2025.
Key updates:
File ITR-1 or ITR-4 even with Long term capital gains U/s 112A (up to ₹1.25 lakh with no brought forward/ carry forward loss)
pic.twitter.com/JTFC2cuQXm
The taxpayer must choose the last date when filing the income tax return. The last date for filing the ITR will depend on the requirement for submitting the audit report. If there is no requirement to submit the audit report, then the last date for filing the ITR is July 31, 2025. However, if the audit report is mandatorily required to be submitted, then the last date of filing ITR is October 31, 2025. If the taxpayer has undertaken some international transactions, then the last date of filing ITR-3 is November 30, 2025. If the taxpayer misses the due date of filing ITR, then belated ITR for FY 2024- 25 can be filed by Decmeber 31, 2025.
Newsinc24 Team
Related Posts
Elavenil Valarivan doubles up with individual silver in 10m air rifle
World Para Archery: Sheetal Devi clinches individual gold
CBI catches MIB IFA while accepting Rs 10 lakh bribe to clear file